Complete list of Categories and Nominees for the Basadi in Music Awards 2023

Created on 2 July, 2023Directory • 183 views • 3 minutes read

Here are all the categories and their respective nominees for the Basadi in Music Awards 2023:



Afro Pop Artist of the Year

  • Brenda Mtambo – ‘Enzakwenzeke’
  • Kelly Khumalo – ‘Akathintwa’
  • Lioness Mohoje – ‘Dipotso’
  • Lwah Ndlunkulu – ‘Ngiyeza’
  • Nomfundo Moh – ‘Izibusiso’

Sofnfree Amapiano Artist of the Year

  • Boohle ft. Murumba Pitch & Gaba Cannal – ‘Undenza Ntoni’
  • Kamo Mphela ft. Various Artists – ‘Hannah Montana’
  • Khanyisa Jaceni ft. Sir Trill, Marcus Mc, Tycoon & Ben Da Prince – ‘Gyjima’
  • Nkosazana Daughter ft. Murumba Pitch, Master Kg & Lowsheen – ‘Ring Ring Ring’
  • Pabi Cooper ft. Mello & Sleazy – ‘Waga Bietjie’

Artist of the Year

  • Lizwi
  • Lwah Ndlunkulu
  • Makhadzi
  • Skye Wanda
  • Uncle Waffles

Dance Artist of the Year

  • Maline Aura ft. Karyendasoul - Ifu
  • Manana Highness - Ngifuna Wena
  • Nuzu Deep- Come Find Me
  • Simmy ft. Msaki - Hlelo
  • Skye Wanda - Amazwi

DJ of the Year

  • Lady Amar
  • Lamiez Holworthy
  • Ms Cosmo
  • Pru Luv
  • Uncle Waffles

Duo/Collaboration of the Year

  • Bontle Smith, Nia Pearl and Nicol Elocin – ‘My Love’
  • Group Chat – ‘Mama’
  • Ney the Bae and Nadia Nakai – ‘Thick Slim’
  • Qwabe Twins – ‘Sobonana’
  • Txc And Khanyisa – ‘Vuka Mawulele’

Nando's Emerging Artist of the Year

  • Black Villain
  • Buzzi Lee
  • Gemma Fassie
  • Noluthando Ngema
  • Qaqamba Ntshinka

Entertainment Journalist of the Year

  • Amanda Matshaka – Sa Positive News
  • Andiswa Ngenyane – Daily Sun
  • Masego Seemela – Sowetan Smag
  • Nokubongwa Phenyane – Isolezwe
  • Nokuthula Zwane – News24

Entertainment Radio Presenter of the Year

  • Khutso Theledi – The Break Away (Metro FM)
  • Lerato Kganyago – Midday Link Up (Metro FM)
  • Lethabo Lejoy Mathatho – Monate Breakfast Show (Thobela FM)
  • Mittah Ledimo – The Kickstart on The Bloem Rise Breakfast Show (Radio Bloem)
  • Thando Thabethe – 947 Drive With (Thando 947)

Entertainment Radio Producer of the Year

  • Ayanda Melansi – Jabul' Ujule (Ukhozi FM)
  • Kgoshigadi Rangata – Power Experience (Power FM)
  • Masego Tlhakanye – 5 Weekend Breakfast (5FM)
  • Phila Tyekana – The Touchdown (Metro FM)
  • Pru Luv – Midday Link Up (Metro FM)

Entertainment TV Producer of the Year

  • Layinah Petersen – Espresso Show (S3)
  • Mathawe Matsapola – The Morning Show (eTV)
  • Mbali Gamede – Lifestyle 101 (Soweto TV)
  • Philisa Bidi – Massive Music (Chanel O)
  • Thapelo Mowela – Morning Live (SABC 2)

Gospel Artist of the Year

  • Athandie Mvusi – Thixo Akunangqaleko
  • Bucy Radebe – Vuka Jona
  • Hle – Take Heart
  • Mmatema – My Time Is Now
  • Ntokozo Mbambo – Ngcwele Nkosi

Hip Hop Artist of the Year

  • Faith K – Ongen'koti
  • Fifi Cooper ft. Lwah Ndlunkulu – Ngeke
  • Nadia Nakai ft. Lucasraps – Not The Same
  • Ney The Bae – Hi Everybody
  • Rouge – Turn It Up

Jazz Artist of the Year

  • Gloria Bosman – Bonga Njalo
  • Katalia – Bophelo
  • Thandi Ntuli – Inkululeko
  • Thesis ZA – Chosi

Music TV Presenter of the Year

  • Ntombee Mzolo – Yash' Ingoma
  • Pamela Mtanga – Massive Music
  • Senelisiwe Mbongwa – Soweto TV Gospel Xplosion

Music Video of the Year

  • Jamie Lee-Sexton – Run Run Run
  • Kamo Mphela ft. Various Artists – Ghost
  • Lwah Ndlunkulu – Ngiyeza
  • Ney The Bae ft. Given Zulu – Ingwe
  • Pabi Cooper ft. Mello & Sleazy – Waga Bietjie

Newcomer of the Year

  • Dimahr – Uptown Girls
  • Dimakatso Lee – Holokile
  • Eves Manxeba Ft May Jack – Ukukhanya
  • Group Chat – Mama
  • Kele M – Awake

Pop Artist of the Year

  • Herrah – 7PM
  • Holly Rey – Stripped
  • Jamie-Lee Sexton – Run Run Run
  • Rah Punzl – Don't Stop
  • Tamara Dey – Disco Therapy

Reggae Artist of the Year

  • Delta The Leo – Pum Pum
  • Dimahr – Uptown Girls
  • Empres Lilly – One Day
  • Reign Afrika – Bazali Bam
  • Zama Sunshine – Tell Me

Social Media Influencer of the Year

  • Mandz Not Hot
  • Nelisiwe Sibiya
  • Pamela Mtanga
  • Thato Immaculate
  • Tshidi Kekana Manganye

Song of the Year

  • ‘Undeza Ntoni’ – Boohle ft. Murumba Pitch and Gabba Canal
  • ‘Hamba Juba’ – Lady Amar, JL SS, Cici and Murumba Pitch
  • ‘Ithuba’ – Lwah Ndlunkulu ft. Siya Ntuli
  • ‘Waga Bietjie’ – Pabi Cooper ft. Mello & Sleazy
  • ‘Yahyuppiyah’ – Uncle Waffles, Tony Duardo, Justin99 ft. Pcee, Eeque and Chley

SAMRO Songwriter of the Year

  • Gloria Bosman
  • Jamie Lee Sexton
  • Lioness Mohoje
  • Msaki
  • Phumla Music

Stylist of the Year

  • Boogy Maboi
  • Lindo Mnguni
  • Lindu Stylist
  • NhlanhlaMafu
  • Odirile

Traditional Artist of the Year

  • Candy Tsamandebele ft. Henny C – Rato Laka
  • Dr Buselaphi ft. Camagwini & Shota – Uma Khanda Khanda
  • Dr Sophy – Vamaseve wa Mina
  • MmaAusi – Chiba le Kgomo
  • Pleasure Tsa Manyalo – Mahlako Roko Ya Mosadi

Non-voting category recipients

  • CEO Mosadi In Business Achievement Award Recipients:Nhlanhla Mafu for NN Vintage
  • Thando Thabethe for Thabooty’s Underwear and Shapewear
  • Boity for Be You By Boity and BT Signature
  • Mosadi In Music In Africa Award Recipients:Berita (Zimbabwe)
  • Maleh (Lesotho)
  • Mpho Sebina (Botswana)
  • Sefa (Ghana)


You can vote for your favourite artist on https://acalytica.com/basadi-in-music-awards-2023-voting